KCACTF National Festival

Directing, Dramaturgy and Dramatic Criticism

Presented in the Kennedy Center Theater Lab
April 14, 2018

The SDC Student Directing Awards
Katie Ciszek, James Madison University
And
Allison Price, Texas State University

The O’Neill Playwrights’ Conference Directing Fellowship
Katie Ciszek, James Madison University

The Wildwind Performance Lab Directing Fellowship
Allison Price, Texas State University

The Iris Turcott Fellowship in Directing and Dramaturgy
In association with the Literary Managers and Dramaturgs of the Americas
And
The National New Play Network

Abel Marquez, Citrus College

The O’Neill National Critics’ Institute Scholarship
Jennifer Dorn, Providence College

Design Technologies & Management Awards and Residencies

Presented in the Kennedy Center Theater Lab
April 14, 2018

The Williamstown Theatre Festival Sound Design Internship
Kayleigh Shaffer, University of Kansas

Contemporary American Theatre Festival Design Fellowships
Lighting Design
Shaye Evans, Colorado State University
Sound Design
Mathias Brown, Scottsdale Community College
Costume Design
Georgia Fried, Salisbury University
Scenic Design
Christopher Erbe, Montclair State University

The O’Neill Theater Center Fellowships
Lighting Design
Susan Kupferer, Brigham Young University
Sound Design
Meghan Reed, West Chester University
Stage Management
Megan Johnson, Utah Valley University
Company Management and Arts Administration
Brandi Lavigne, Dean College

The Kennedy Center Award for Excellence in Sound Design
Colin Kovarik, University of Wisconsin- Parkside
Second place
Meghan Reed, West Chester University
Third place
J.T. McLoughlin, Southern Connecticut State University

The Kennedy Center Award for Excellence in Scenic Design
Apriah Williams, Florida International University
Runners-up:
Andrea Tinoco, East Los Angeles College
and
Kim Lartz, Illinois State University

The Barbizon Award for Excellence in Lighting Design
Shaye Evans, Colorado State University

The Kennedy Center Award for Excellence in Costume Design
Jillian Ross, Los Angeles City College
Runners-up:
Robert Crone, University of Kansas
And
Georgia Fried, Salisbury University

The National Partners American Theatre Design Award In association with the Korean National Theatre Academy
Andrea Tinoco, East Los Angeles College
Scenic Design
Alternate
Nate Hart, West Chester University of Pennsylvania
Lighting Design

National Playwriting Program (NPP)
The Michael Kanin Playwriting Awards

Presented in the Kennedy Center Theater Lab
April 14, 2018

THE GARY GARRISON NATIONAL TEN-MINUTE PLAY AWARD
Will Be Live by Micah Ariel Watson, University of Virginia

THE JOHN CAUBLE AWARD FOR OUTSTANDING SHORT PLAY
Isadora Del Sol by Eliana Pipes, Columbia University

THE KEN LUDWIG PLAYWRITING SCHOLARSHIP
Nathaniel Whitehead, University of Northern Colorado

THE WILDWIND PERFORMANCE LAB PLAYWRITING FELLOWSHIPS
Yilong Liu, University of Hawaii at Manoa
And
Tony Meneses, The Juilliard School

These NPP awards were selected prior to the national festival.

THE HAROLD AND MIMI STEINBERG NATIONAL STUDENT PLAYWRITING AWARD
The Honey Trap by Leo McGann, Boston University
Second Place
(I)sland T(rap) by Austin Dean Ashford, University of Arkansas
Distinguished Achievement
Mrs. Phu’s Cleansing Juices (and also salads) by Emily Witt, DePaul University
Lyon’s Den by TJ Young, Texas State University

THE GARY GARRISON NATIONAL TEN-MINUTE PLAY AWARD
The National Finalists
The Meeting by Lauren Ferebee, Texas State University
Canvas by Andrew Heinrich, Texas State University
Will Be Live by Micah Ariel Watson, University of Virginia
The Moment After by Michael McGoldrick, Arizona State University

THE JOHN CAUBLE AWARD FOR OUTSTANDING SHORT PLAY
The National Finalists
Isadora Del Sol by Eliana Pipes, Columbia University
Passion Play by Zahria Moore, University of Missouri-Columbia
Water Like Honey by Nathaniel Whitehead, University of Northern Colorado

THE KCACTF NATIONAL UNDERGRADUATE PLAYWRITING AWARD
Canaan by Micah Ariel Watson, University of Virginia
And
Megan and the Bear Go Camping (to Solve Their Problems) by Zoe Jovanovich, Western Washington University
Distinguished Achievement
There is Trouble All Over this World by Renae Jarrett, New York University
Hennessy by Brysen Orlando Boyd, Boston College
How Sweet the Sound by Eryn McVay, Western Washington University
Smudge by  Meg Schenk, University of Oregon

THE MARK TWAIN PRIZE FOR COMIC PLAYWRITING
Butter Knife by Kaela Mei-Shing Garvin, Indiana University
And
Part and Parcel by Jenny Rachel Weiner, The Juilliard School

THE JEAN KENNEDY SMITH PLAYWRITING AWARD
Richard & Jane & Dick & Sally by Noah Diaz, Yale School of Drama
Second place
CJ, A trilingual play by Mercedes Floresislas, University of California, Riverside

THE LORRAINE HANSBERRY PLAYWRITING AWARD
Slave Play by Jeremy O. Harris, Yale School of Drama
Second Place
White History by Dave Harris, University of California, San Diego
Distinguished Achievement
Canaan by Micah Ariel Watson, University of Virginia
(I)sland T(rap) by Austin Dean Ashford, University of Arkansas

THE HIP HOP THEATER CREATOR AWARD
Gang Sines by Malique Guinn, University of California-Santa Barbara
Second Place
(I)sland T(rap) by Austin Dean Ashford, University of Arkansas

THE PAULA VOGEL PLAYWRITING AWARD
Mingus by Tyler English-Beckwith, New York University
Second Place
53% Of by Stephanie Del Rosso, University of California, San Diego
Distinguished Achievement
Butter Knife by Kaela Mei-Shing Garvin, Indiana University
La Llorona by Cecelia Raker, University of Texas at Austin
Poor Herman by Elizabeth Doss, University of Texas at Austin

THE PAUL STEPHEN LIM PLAYWRITING AWARD
The Book of Mountains and Seas by Yilong Liu, University of Hawaii at Manoa
Second Place
Butter Knife by Kaela Mei-Shing Garvin, Indiana University

THE ROSA PARKS PLAYWRITING AWARD
Slave Play by Jeremy O. Harris, Yale School of Drama
Second Place
White History by Dave Harris, University of California, San Diego
Distinguished Achievement
Stand and Wait by Eliana Pipes, Columbia University
Los Dreamers by Monica Sanchez, University of New Mexico
Sucia, a Cinderella story for the real world by Nicole Jost, San Francisco State University

THE KENNEDY CENTER LATINX PLAYWRITING AWARD
Twenty50 by Tony Meneses, The Juilliard School
Second Place
Between Here and the City of Mexico by Tony Meneses, The Juilliard School
Distinguished Achievement
Los Dreamers by Monica Sanchez, University of New Mexico
Las Pajaritas by Jordan Ramirez Puckett, Ohio University
CJ, A Trilingual Play by Mercedes Floresislas, University of California at Riverside

THE NATIONAL PARTNERS OF THE AMERICAN THEATRE PLAYWRITING AWARD
A Night of Stars with Tennessee Williams by Maxim Vinogradov, University of Michigan
Second Place
The Great Maverick Adventure of 2007 by Caroline Toby Graham, University of New Mexico
Third Place
Sucia: A Cinderella Story for the Real World by Nicole Jost, San Francisco State University

THE DAVID MARK COHEN PLAYWRITING AWARD
In the Cotton by Morgan McGuire, produced by Howard Community College, Prince George’s Community College and Carroll Community College

THE KCACTF MUSICAL THEATRE AWARD
Fostered Love book, music and lyrics by Claire-Frances Sullivan, Central Michigan University

THE DARRELL AYERS NATIONAL PLAYWRITING AWARD
Lost Girl by Kimberly Belflower, University of Texas at Austin
Second Place
La Llorona by Cecelia Raker, University of Texas at Austin

THE PLANET EARTH ARTS PLAYWRITING AWARD
Fatberg by Darcy Sturges, Western Michigan University
The National Finalists
You Did This by Josie Basford, Glendale College, California
Dead Zone by Lindsay Adams, Catholic University of America
The Volcano Play by  Isaac Otterman, University of South Dakota
Two Dinosaurs Talking About Climate Change by Elisabeth Frankel, Columbia University
Jungle by Art Por Diaz, Gonzaga University

KENNEDY CENTER NEW WORK-IN-DEVELOPMENT PROGRAMS, 2018

Undergraduate Playwrights’ Workshop
May 28-June 3, 2018
An Unimportant Hunger by Línda Vanesa Perla Giron Blanco, Boston University
Between Us by Alessandra Viegas, Wesleyan University
American Spies and Other Homegrown Fables by Sam Hamashima, University of Michigan
A Game of LIFE: a Modern Ritual Drama by Dev Blair, Boston University
Uncle Tom’s Nephews by Josiah Turner, University of Wisconsin-Stevens Point

MFA Playwrights’ Workshop
July 28-August 5, 2018
In association with the National New Play Network
And the National Center for New Plays at Stanford University

You Must Wear a Hat by Courtney Meeker, University of Iowa
Mothers by Anna Moench, University of California, San Diego
A Departure by Daria Miyeko Marinelli, University of Texas at Austin
Incendiary by Dave Harris, University of California, San Diego
The Promotion by Joe Giovannetti, Northwestern University
Djarum Vanilla by  Cary Simowitz, University of California, Los Angeles

Subscribe To Our Newsletter

Join our mailing list to receive the latest news and updates from our team.

You have Successfully Subscribed!