FESTIVAL 53 REGIONAL & NATIONAL

AWARDS & RECOGNITIONS

REGIONAL AWARDS & RECOGNITIONS

AWARD FIRST LAST
ASPIRE Arts Leadership Program Certificate of Completion Keche Arrington
ASPIRE Arts Leadership Program Certificate of Completion Carly Balog
ASPIRE Arts Leadership Program Certificate of Completion Daniel Goonewardene
ASPIRE Arts Leadership Program Certificate of Completion Jillian Harvey
ASPIRE Arts Leadership Program Certificate of Completion Andrew Parisi
ASPIRE Arts Leadership Program Certificate of Completion Matthew Reddin
ASPIRE Arts Leadership Program Regional Awardee Keche Arrington
ASPIRE Arts Leadership Program Regional Awardee Jillian Harvey
Certificate of Completion Festival 53 Devised Theatre Track Robin Canales
Certificate of Completion Festival 53 Devised Theatre Track Stephen Coletti
Certificate of Completion Festival 53 Devised Theatre Track Peter Echevarria
Certificate of Completion Festival 53 Devised Theatre Track Caitlyn Rodriguez
Certificate of Excellence in Devised Theatre All Foods Ryan Anthony
Certificate of Excellence in Devised Theatre All Foods Mecca Bryant
Certificate of Excellence in Devised Theatre All Foods Rakell Foye
Certificate of Excellence in Devised Theatre All Foods Nathanael Hatchett
Certificate of Excellence in Devised Theatre All Foods Lorenzo Henriquez
Certificate of Excellence in Devised Theatre All Foods Jasmine Matthews
Certificate of Excellence in Devised Theatre All Foods Oladia Menchaca
Devised Theatre Showcase Certificate of Participation Album of Love Lisbeth Burgos
Devised Theatre Showcase Certificate of Participation Album of Love Tylan Evans
Devised Theatre Showcase Certificate of Participation Album of Love David Luque
Devised Theatre Showcase Certificate of Participation Album of Love Cullen McKenna
Devised Theatre Showcase Certificate of Participation Album of Love Wimar Pena
Devised Theatre Showcase Certificate of Participation Album of Love Pneuma Petit-Compere
Devised Theatre Showcase Certificate of Participation Album of Love Caitlyn Rodriquez
Devised Theatre Showcase Certificate of Participation Album of Love Chelsi Yacone
Devised Theatre Showcase Certificate of Participation In The Words of Darnell L. Moore Rashaud Matthews
Devised Theatre Showcase Certificate of Participation The Big Unknown 1.5 Peter Echevarria
Devised Theatre Showcase Certificate of Participation The Big Unknown 1.5 Jennifer Seitis
Devised Theatre Showcase Certificate of Participation The Big Unknown 1.5 Hailey Drake
Devised Theatre Showcase Certificate of Participation The Big Unknown 1.5 Stephen Coletti
Devised Theatre Showcase Certificate of Participation The Big Unknown 1.5 Raven Ballantyne
Devised Theatre Showcase Certificate of Participation Through Our Eyes Delante Dates
Devised Theatre Showcase Certificate of Participation Through Our Eyes Nathanael Hatchett
Devised Theatre Showcase Certificate of Participation Through Our Eyes Kima Williams
Achievement in Dramaturgical Lobby Design The Misanthrope Social Media Lobby Kuvar Bhatnagar
Achievement in Dramaturgical Lobby Design The Misanthrope Social Media Lobby Mallorie DeVisser
Achievement in Dramaturgical Lobby Design The Misanthrope Social Media Lobby Ryan Ricketts
Achievement in Dramaturgical Lobby Design The Misanthrope Social Media Lobby Anastasia West
Excellence in Dramturgical Classwork Radium Girls classwork Sarah Kilduff
LMDA Regional Dramaturgy Award Everybody Natasha Hawkins
Outstanding Achievement in Collaborative Dramaturgy She Kills Monsters Dominique Baker-Lanning
Outstanding Achievement in Collaborative Dramaturgy She Kills Monsters Kuvar Bhatnagar
Outstanding Achievement in Collaborative Dramaturgy She Kills Monsters James Hough
Outstanding Dramaturgy NPP 10-Minute Play – Trials and Tribulations Emmy Masteller
Outstanding Dramaturgy NPP One-Act Play – Strategy James Hough
Outstanding Dramaturgy Note The Bakkhai Variations Zach Apony
Outstanding NPP Dramaturg The Mighty Maisie Zach Apony
Special Commendation in Dramturgical Research Angels in America: Part One Frederick Miller
Design, Technology, and Management Legacy Award First Time Presenter Joseph Anello
Don Childs’ SILV Award Cross Discipline Collaboration Carrie McElroy
Honorable Mention Allied Design and Technology Excellence Timothy “TJ” Wildow
Honorable Mention Stage Management Excellence Zachary Galloza
Honorable Mention Stage Management Excellence Shannon Klotz
Honorable Mention Stage Management Excellence Becs Smith
Honorable Mention Theatrical Design Excellence for Costume Cat Hebner
Honorable Mention Theatrical Design Excellence: Classwork Project – Costume Aliyah Guthrie
Honorable Mention Theatrical Design Excellence: Classwork Project – Costume Sarah Kilduff
KCACTF Vectorworks Award Samantha O’Dea
National Award Allied Design and Technology Excellence Brittannie McKenna Travis
National Award Stage Management Excellence Thomas Donohoe
National Award Theatrical Design Excellence for Costume Brittannie McKenna Travis
National Award Theatrical Design Excellence for Lighting Christina Tyree
National Award Theatrical Design Excellence for Scenic Georgia Fried
Regional Award Allied Design and Technology Excellence Christina Tyree
Regional Award Stage Management Excellence Liz Forrester
Regional Award Theatrical Desgin Excellence: Classwork Project – Scenic Sophie Wheeler
Regional Award Theatrical Design Excellence for Costume Zhang Yu
Regional Award Theatrical Design Excellence for Lighting Samantha O’Dea
Regional Award Theatrical Design Excellence: Classworkd Project – Sound Sophie Wheeler
Stage Craft Institute of Las Vegas Award Costume Crafts Brittannie McKenna Travis
Stage Craft Institute of Las Vegas Award Lighting Design Samantha O’Dea
Stage Craft Institute of Las Vegas Award Masks Christina Tyree
Stage Craft Institute of Las Vegas Award Scenic Design Georgia Fried
Stage Craft Institute of Las Vegas Award Theatre Practitioner Sophie Wheeler
Irene Ryan Scholarship Auditions Classical Acting Award Kerinne Walls
Irene Ryan Scholarship Auditions Regional Awardee Kirstin VanRenselaar
Irene Ryan Scholarship Auditions Runner-Up Lorenzo Henriquez
Irene Ryan Scholarship Auditions Runner-Up Summer Pearson
Irene Ryan Scholarship Auditions Voice and Speech Trainers Association Award (VASTA) Kirstin VanRenselaar
Institute for Theatre Journalism and Advocacy 2021 Regional Selection Diana Witt
Institute for Theatre Journalism and Advocacy 2021 Runner-Up Sammie Paul
Musical Theatre Intensive Outstanding Vocalist Award Summer Pearson
Musical Theatre Intensive Scholarship Award Haley Franke
Musical Theatre Intensive Scholarship Award Runner-Up Julia Rakus
Outstanding Achievement Festival 53 Group Song Nick Flagg
Outstanding Achievement Festival 53 Group Song Sophia Geisser
Outstanding Achievement Festival 53 Group Song Julia Rakus
Outstanding Achievement Festival 53 Group Song Tara Wands
Certificate of Merit: Invited 10-Minute Play Beautiful People in a Living Room Doing Nothing Alec Seymour
Certificate of Merit: Invited 10-Minute Play Enraptured Nathan Wagner
Certificate of Merit: Invited 10-Minute Play Please Pass On The Syrup Malique Guinn
Certificate of Merit: Invited 10-Minute Play Trails and Tribulations Jess Kreisler
Certificate of Merit: Invited 10-Minute Play What We Will Be Samuel Kang
Certificate of Merit: Invited 10-Minute Play Your Are A Pirate Emily Zhou
Certificate of Merit: Invited One-Act Play Into The Woods Katie Arnold
Certificate of Merit: Invited One-Act Play Killer Hi-Fi Tracy Hoida
Certificate of Merit: Invited One-Act Play Omo Mi Sadia Alao
Certificate of Merit: Invited One-Act Play Strategy Avery Erskine
Gary Garrison Finalist What We Will Be Samuel Kang
Gary Garrison Regional Finalist Your Are A Pirate Emily Zhou
Invited Full Length Play The Mighty Maisie Bell Poynton
John Cauble Regional Finalist Omo Mi Sadia Alao
John Cauble Regional Finalist Strategy Avery Erskine
NPP Monologue Slam: Outstanding Monologue “Fish Eyes” Caitlin Mayernik
NPP Monologue Slam: Outstanding Monologue “Tits” Tracy Hoida
NPP Monologue Slam: Outstanding Monologue “Untitled” Liz Forrester
NPP Planet Earth Award Please Pass On The Syrup Malique Guinn
Outstanding Performance in a 10-Minute Play Enraptured Brandon Lill
Outstanding Performance in a 10-Minute Play Your Are A Pirate Grant Scherini
Outstanding Performance in a One-Act Play Into The Woods Sage Beasley
Outstanding Performance in a One-Act Play Omo Mi Lenet Hargraves
SDC Special Award Directing a Choose Your Own Adventure Play Izzy Springer
SDC Special Award Directing a Cooking Play Jenna Buzard
SDC Special Award Directing a Play with Puppets Melody Appel
SDC Special Award Directing a Radio Play Katie Ann Phykitt
SDC Special Award Directing Multiple Versions of Yourself Melanie McGeary
Stage Directors and Choreographers Directing Initiative 2021 Awardee Matthew Pezzulich
Stage Directors and Choreographers Directing Initiative 2021 Runner-Up Rashaud Matthews
Festival 53 Improv Showcase Award Team – “Ham It Up” Callia Byard
Festival 53 Improv Showcase Award Team – “Ham It Up” Merritt Craft
Festival 53 Improv Showcase Award Team – “Ham It Up” Grant VanCamp
Outstanding Cold-Read Audition Award Sydney Campbell
Certificate of Excellence Volunteer Management Eve Urban
Festival 53 Super Volunteer Sam Benson
Festival 53 Super Volunteer Matthew Daning
Festival 53 Super Volunteer Jeremy Galloza
Festival 53 Super Volunteer Cat Hebner
Festival 53 Super Volunteer Aimee Hunsinger
Festival 53 Super Volunteer Jacobs Jenks
Festival 53 Super Volunteer Kym Laret
Festival 53 Super Volunteer Abby McCoy
Festival 53 Super Volunteer Addie Minich
Festival 53 Super Volunteer Nina Minnelli
Festival 53 Super Volunteer Leah Packer
Festival 53 Super Volunteer Lauren Wolbert

NATIONAL AWARDS & RECOGNITIONS

COLLEGES AND UNIVERSITIES AT THE VANGUARD!
During these unprecedented times, we celebrate these imaginative and evocative theatre-makers and productions as being at the forefront of a revolution in artistry that ignites conversations of national importance through innovation in process, content, form, design, technology, outreach, and audience engagement:

THE KENNEDY CENTER CITIZEN ARTIST AWARDS
The Kennedy Center Citizen Artist Awards recognize programs in higher education using theatrical production to promote long-term societal impact through an artistic lens, to encourage empathetic exploration of the complex cultural and physical world, and to advocate for justice on campus and throughout the world.

  • HOW TO CLEAN YOUR ROOM (and remember your trauma) Western Washington University
  • BLOOD AT THE ROOT California State University, East Bay
  • SWEAT California State University, Sacramento
  • ReUNIÓN rEVOLUCIÓN The University of Texas at El Paso and NPR’s 88.5 KTEP
  • SINGLE BLACK FEMALE University of New Orleans
  • FOR HURTING HANDS University of the Ozarks
  • LIVING SIX FEET APART California State University, Fullerton
  • CONFESSIONS OF WOMEN FROM EAST LA California State University, Dominguez Hills
  • ORIENTAL FADDAH AND SON Windward Community College
  • PIPELINE Florida International University
  • THE MONUMENT Northern Vermont University – Johnson
  • BLACK FLAG University of Minnesota, Moorhead
  • IN THIS TOGETHER Normandale Community College
  • DisCONNECT University of Alabama at Birmingham
  • EXPRESSIONS A NECESSARY CONVERSATION! South Georgia State College
  • TRIGGERED University of Central Florida
  • TILIKUM University of Central Missouri
  • WELL Marietta College
  • WHAT TO SEND UP WHEN IT GOES DOWN Bowie State University
  • BALTIMORE Ramapo College of New Jersey
  • IN THIS MOMENT: REFLECTIONS OF OUR TIME University of Wisconsin-Stevens Point
  • THE THANKSGIVING PLAY Hope College
  • 20K LEAGUES UNDER THE SEA University of Toledo Black Theatre Ensemble
  • THE eCARPA OF LA VICTIMA LaGuardia Community College
  • TO GATHER APART Suffolk University
  • THE LARAMIE PROJECT Manhattan College
  • ANTIGONE ABLAZE Bridgewater State University
  • I’M LOT LANE (a solo effort) University of Hawai`i at Manoa
  • ¡好 / Peligro! (or Aloha also means goodbye) University of Hawai`i at Manoa

Special Achievement: Unique Theatrical Event

  • ReUnión rEvolución audio plays by Georgina Hernández Escobar, Virginia Grise, Andrew Siañez De La O, and Julia Rosa Sosa – The University of Texas at El Paso, NPR’s 88.5 KTEP, and State of the Arts, hosted by Marina Monsisvais
  • I’M LOT LANE (a solo effort) ¡好 / Peligro! (or Aloha also means goodbye) and University of Hawai`i at Manoa

Special Achievement in Virtual Community Engagement and Audience Development

  • SWEAT California State University, Sacramento
  • THEATRE MACABRE: NETWORK Emmanuel College
  • THE MONUMENT Northern Vermont University – Johnson
  • JABBERWOCKY Northwestern College
  • WHAT TO SEND UP WHEN IT GOES DOWN Bowie State University
  • ANTIGONE ABLAZE Bridgewater State University
  • BLOOD AT THE ROOT California State University, East Bay
  • ReUNIÓN rEVOLUCIÓN The University of Texas at El Paso and NPR’s 88.5 KTEP

Innovative Use of Technology

  • TILIKUM University of Central Missouri
  • SHE KILLS MONSTERS: VIRTUAL REALMS Riverland Community College
  • OF THE DEEP Iowa State University
  • JABBERWOCKY Northwestern College
  • GHOSTS IN THE MACHINE Truman State University
  • WHAT TO SEND UP WHEN IT GOES DOWN Bowie State University
  • HEAVEN ON EARTH York College of Pennsylvania
  • THEATRE MACABRE: NETWORK Emmanuel College
  • THE LONG CHRISTMAS RIDE HOME Salem State University
  • DESCRIBE THE NIGHT University of Southern Mississippi
  • TIME ZONES APART Union College
  • LIVING SIX FEET APART California State University, Fullerton
  • HOW TO CLEAN YOUR ROOM (and remember your trauma) Western Washington University
  • THE THEORY OF RELATIVITY West Texas A&M University
  • MACHINAL Penn State Harrisburg
  • SOMNIUM Rochester Institute of Technology & National Technical Institute for the Deaf

Special Achievement in Overall Production Design

  • DESCRIBE THE NIGHT University of Southern Mississippi
  • SHE KILLS MONSTERS: VIRTUAL REALMS Virginia Commonwealth University
  • THEATRE MACABRE: NETWORK Emmanuel College
  • THE LONG CHRISTMAS RIDE HOME Salem State University
  • ANTIGONE ABLAZE Bridgewater State University
  • I’M LOT LANE (a solo effort) ¡好 / Peligro! (or Aloha also means goodbye) and University of Hawai`i at Manoa
  • BLOOD AT THE ROOT California State University, East Bay
  • THE THEORY OF RELATIVITY West Texas A&M University
  • THE EMPEROR JONES University of New Orleans
  • DisCONNECT University of Alabama at Birmingham
  • HOW TO CLEAN YOUR ROOM (and remember your trauma) Western Washington University
  • MACHINAL Penn State Harrisburg
  • THE RADIUM GIRLS Western Connecticut State University

Special Achievement in Dramaturgy

  • LET ME DOWN EASY Sam Houston State University -Ambree Feaster
  • BALTIMORE Ramapo College of New Jersey -Daniel Ciba
  • ICONIC University of Central Missouri -Sabrina Ortiz
  • JABBERWOCKY- Northwestern College -Rachel Smart
  • ORIENTAL FADDAH AND SON- Windward Community College -Jeremy Keuma
  • SWEAT- California State University, Sacramento -Salvador Vasquez
  • GARY: A SEQUEL TO TITUS ANDRONICUS- Spokane Fall Community College -The Company

Special Achievement in Lighting Design

  • THE EMPEROR JONES University of New Orleans -Diane Kay
  • I’M LOT LANE (a solo effort) ¡好 / Peligro! (or Aloha also means goodbye)
  • and University of Hawai`i at Manoa -Rachel Sorensen
  • STUPID FUCKING BIRD University of Wisconsin-Parkside -Jake Bray
  • 20K LEAGUES UNDER THE SEA University of Toledo Black Theatre Ensemble -Stephen Sakowski
  • ANTIGONE ABAZE Bridgewater State University -The Company

Special Achievement in Costume Design

  • I’M LOT LANE (a solo effort) ¡好 / Peligro! (or Aloha also means goodbye) and University of Hawai`i at Manoa  -Jesse Höyhtyä
  • MEASURE FOR MEASURE University of South Florida -Marilyn Gaspardo Bertch
  • SHE KILLS MONSTERS: VIRTUAL REALMS Virginia Commonwealth University -Kristen Katt
  • THE LONG CHRISTMAS RIDE HOME Salem State University -Jane Hillier-Walkowiak

Special Achievement in Sound Design

  • ReUNIÓN rEVOLUCIÓN The University of Texas at El Paso- Ian Gilliam
  • LET ME DOWN EASY Sam Houston State University -Isaiah Parnell
  • LIVING SIX FEET APART California State University, Fullerton -Fernando Pacheco
  • THE MONUMENT Northern Vermont University – Johnson -The Company
  • MACHINAL Penn State Harrisburg -Zach Snyder
  • STUPID FUCKING BIRD University of Wisconsin-Parkside -Kevin Gray
  • ANTIGONE ABLAZE Bridgewater State University -Sarah Bedard

Special Achievement in Puppet Design

  • HOW TO CLEAN YOUR ROOM (and remember your trauma) Western Washington University -Delany Pickard and Suzannah Beller
  • THE LONG CHRISTMAS RIDE HOME Salem State University -Jane Hillier-Walkowiak
  • JABBERWOCKY Northwestern College -Ethan Koerner
  • OF THE DEEP Iowa State University -The Company

Special Achievement in Scenic Design

  • CONFESSIONS OF WOMEN FROM EAST LA California State University, Dominguez Hills –Amanda Stuart
  • THE LONG CHRISTMAS RIDE HOME Salem State University –Michael M. Harvey
  • STUPID FUCKING BIRD University of Wisconsin-Parkside -Jody Sekas

Special Achievement in Projection Design or Digital Editing

  • THE LONG CHRISTMAS RIDE HOME Salem State University –Michael M. Harvey
  • UNMUTE YOURSELF West Chester University -Lionel McCullough
  • DESCRIBE THE NIGHT University of Southern Mississippi, Compositor-Jax Wright
  • LIVING SIX FEET APART California State University, Fullerton, Fernando Pacheco

Special Achievement in Stage Management

  • DEAD MAN’S CELL PHONE – Southern Oregon University – Finley Kuester and Johanna Bautista
  • LET ME DOWN EASY- Sam Houston State University – Rebecca Francis
  • THE THEORY OF RELATIVITY West Texas A&M – Caitlynn Sandoval
  • THE RADIUM GIRLS Western Connecticut State University – Becca Ferrante
  • SHERLOCK HOLMES: THE RADIO PLAY Central Connecticut State University – Sam Satagaj
  • THE LONG CHRISTMAS RIDE HOME Salem State University – Alex “Bovie” Boisvert
  • MACHINAL Penn State Harrisburg – Alexandra Norhold
  • UNMUTE YOURSELF West Chester University – Becs Smith
  • THE ODD GEOMETRY OF TIME Adelphi University – Carrie McKelroy
  • BALTIMORE Ramapo College of New Jersey – Thomas J. Donohoe II
  • THE BALTIMORE WALTZ Salisbury University – Katie Hopwood
  • THE THANKSGIVING PLAY Hope College- Lizbeth Franzon
  • I’M LOT LANE (a solo effort)  ¡好 / Peligro! (or Aloha also means goodbye) and University of Hawai`i at Manoa – Ethan Castillo

Special Achievement in Performance

  • BLOOD AT THE ROOT- California State University, East Bay – Mike Johnson
  • BLOOD AT THE ROOT- California State University, East Bay – Connor Biondi
  • LET ME DOWN EASY- Sam Houston State University – Mason Hunter
  • LET ME DOWN EASY- Sam Houston State University – Maya Hernández-Pearson
  • LET ME DOWN EASY- Sam Houston State University – Bree Cloud
  • LET ME DOWN EASY- Sam Houston State University – Kariyana Chanté
  • THE THEORY OF RELATIVITY West Texas A&M University – Abbi Roe
  • THE THEORY OF RELATIVITY West Texas A&M University – Michael Olinger
  • SINGLE BLACK FEMALE University of New Orleans – Alexandria Miles
  • SINGLE BLACK FEMALE University of New Orleans – Danielle James
  • FOR HURTING HANDS University of the Ozarks – Patrón Brown
  • THE EMPEROR JONES University of New Orleans -Justin William Brown
  • I’M LOT LANE (a solo effort) ¡好 / Peligro! (or Aloha also means goodbye) and University of Hawai`i at Manoa -Keola Simpson
  • SHE KILLS MONSTERS: VIRTUAL REALMS Virginia Commonwealth University -Trinitee Pearson
  • THE RADIUM GIRLS Western Connecticut State University – Alexis Reeda
  • THE LONG CHRISTMAS RIDE HOME Salem State University – Steven Caleb Dion
  • THE LONG CHRISTMAS RIDE HOME Salem State University – Claire Madison Gallagher
  • THE LONG CHRISTMAS RIDE HOME Salem State University – Rebecca Margaret Sweeney
  • IN THIS TOGETHER Normandale Community College – Vonnie Wilborn
  • TILIKUM University of Central Missouri – Danny Gage
  • WELL Marietta College – Gwen Sour
  • UNMUTE YOURSELF West Chester University – Aaron Kirk
  • summertime: an interlude University of New Mexico – Kenneth McGlothin
  • summertime: an interlude University of New Mexico – Danielle McPhaul
  • TO GATHER APART Suffolk University – Anastasia Bolkwadze
  • TO GATHER APART Suffolk University – Vincent Douglass

Special Achievement in Ensemble Collaboration – Performance and Production

  • BLOOD AT THE ROOT- California State University, East Bay
  • SWEAT- California State University, Sacramento
  • HOW TO CLEAN YOUR ROOM (and remember your trauma) – Western Washington University
  • ReUNIÓN rEVOLUCIÓN The University of Texas at El Paso
  • LET ME DOWN EASY- Sam Houston State University
  • THE THEORY OF RELATIVITY- West Texas A&M University
  • summertime: an interlude -University of New Mexico
  • CHARLOTTE’S WEB -Oklahoma State University
  • I’M LOT LANE (a solo effort) ¡好 / Peligro! (or Aloha also means goodbye) and University of Hawai`i at Manoa
  • LIVING SIX FEET APART – California State University, Fullerton
  • CONFESSIONS OF WOMEN FROM EAST LA- California State University, Dominguez Hills
  • DisCONNECT – University of Alabama Birmingham
  • THE RADIUM GIRLS – Western Connecticut State University
  • THE LONG CHRISTMAS RIDE HOME – Salem State University
  • IN THIS TOGETHER – Normandale Community College
  • TILIKUM – University of Central Missouri
  • MACHINAL – Penn State Harrisburg
  • BALTIMORE – Ramapo College of New Jersey
  • ANTIGONE ABLAZE – Bridgewater State University

Special Achievement in Company-Generated Work

  • LIVING SIX FEET APART California State University, Fullerton
  • DisCONNECT University of Alabama at Birmingham
  • THEATRE MACABRE: NETWORK – Emmanuel College
  • TO GATHER APART – Suffolk University
  • OF THE DEEP – Iowa State University
  • UNMUTE YOURSELF – West Chester University
  • IN THIS TOGETHER – Normandale Community College

Special Achievement: Overall Production

  • BLOOD AT THE ROOT- California State University, East Bay
  • SWEAT- California State University, Sacramento
  • SINGLE BLACK FEMALE – University of New Orleans
  • THE EMPEROR JONES – University of New Orleans
  • I’M LOT LANE (a solo effort) ¡好 / Peligro! (or Aloha also means goodbye) and University of Hawai`i at Manoa
  • SHE KILLS MONSTERS: VIRTUAL REALMS – Virginia Commonwealth University
  • THE LONG CHRISTMAS RIDE HOME – Salem State University
  • GHOSTS IN THE MACHINE – Truman State University
  • TILIKUM – University of Central Missouri
  • MACHINAL – Penn State Harrisburg
  • BALTIMORE – Ramapo College of New Jersey
  • HOW TO CLEAN YOUR ROOM (and remember your trauma) – Western Washington University
  • THE THEORY OF RELATIVITY – West Texas A&M University

Special Achievement in Directing

  • BLOOD AT THE ROOT- California State University, East Bay – Darryl V. Jones
  • SWEAT- California State University, Sacramento – Nicole C. Limón
  • THE LONG CHRISTMAS RIDE HOME Salem State University – Peter Sampieri
  • ReUNIÓN rEVOLUCIÓN The University of Texas at El Paso -Rebecca Rivas (A Farm for MeMe)
  • THE THEORY OF RELATIVITY West Texas A&M University – Bradley J. Behrmann
  • THE EMPEROR JONES University of New Orleans – Bill Ware
  • CHARLOTTE’S WEB Oklahoma State University – Jenny Lamb
  • I’M LOT LANE (a solo effort) ¡好 / Peligro! (or Aloha also means goodbye) and University of Hawai`i at Manoa – Christine Jamlig Chang and Catherine Ann Restivo
  • LIVING SIX FEET APART California State University, Fullerton – Saundra McClain and Abel Marquez
  • DisCONNECT University of Alabama Birmingham – David H. Parker and Roy Lightner
  • SHE KILLS MONSTERS: VIRTUAL REALMS Virginia Commonwealth University – Faith Carlson, Dories Barton, Sharon Ott, and Wes Seals
  • OF THE DEEP Iowa State University – Amanda Petefish-Schrag
  • TILIKUM University of Central Missouri – Dreá Lewis
  • MACHINAL Penn State Harrisburg – Maria Enriquez
  • WHAT TO SEND UP WHEN IT GOES DOWN Bowie State University – Rashaud Matthews
  • UNMUTE YOURSELF West Chester University – Charlie Delmarcelle
  • HOW TO CLEAN YOUR ROOM (and remember your trauma) WWU – Evan Mueller

Special Achievement in Choreography

  • CONFESSIONS OF WOMEN FROM EAST LA California State University, Dominguez Hills -Marco A. Carreon

Special Achievement in Musical Direction

  • THE THEORY OF RELATIVITY West Texas A&M University -Bradley J. Behrmann
  • THE RADIUM GIRLS Western Connecticut State University -Justin Cowan

Special Achievement in Original Music Composition

  • OF THE DEEP Iowa State University -Ben Schrag

Subscribe To OurEmails

Join our mailing list to receive the latest news and updates from our team.

You have Successfully Subscribed!